OCADU Illustration Students Awarded by 3x3 Magazine

 

Thursday, May 18, 2017 - 10:45am

2017 Illustration Medal Winner Andrew Watch was awarded a Bronze from 3x3, alongside several other Illustration students winning merits and honorable mentions.

3x3 is the first publication devoted entirely to the art of contemporary illustration, published and distributed worldwide. 

The following student's work has been selected to be published in either the 3x3 Illustration Annual No.. 14 and/or on the Annual No. 14 website:
 

Bronze: 

Andrew Watch (4th year); Title: Stereotype: Asian Aesthetics
 

Distinguished Merit: 

Varvara Nedilska (2nd year); Title: Only Roses

Adam De Souza (4th yr)
 

Merit: 

Andrew Watch (4th year)Title: External Goods

Ann Sheng (4th year); Title: Echo

Lily Snowden-Fine (2nd year); Title: Arson

Cindy Lee (4th yr)

Anna Kwan (4th yr) 

Alya Ghare (4th yr)

Cameron Miller (4th yr)

 

Honorable Mention: 

Adam Marin (4th year); Title: Prohibition

Christopher Dupon-Martinez (3rd year); Title: Snowman 

Jisu Lee (3rd year); Title: Love Is

Varvara Nedilska (2nd year); Title: The Collector

Varvara Nedilska (2nd year); Title: Charlie Falls Asleep

Adam De Souza (4th yr)

Cindy Lee (4th yr)

Anna Kwan (4th yr) 

 

That’s 20+ awards total!

 

Congratulations everyone!

MFS II by NLE
The Angelo Donghia Foundation Design Residency brings a renowned designer of the built environment to OCAD University whose work focuses on collaboratively working in global contexts by creating bridges between communities, inform urban areas, and focus on the education and development of a new generation of professionals, who will transform spaces, landscapes and cities in the 21st century.  In this, our inaugural year, OCAD U will host architect, designer and urban researcher Kunlé Adeyemi of NLÉ as the 2017-2018 Design Resident, who will act as a creative catalyst for the students participating in a Design Charrette that will take place on October 21-23, followed by a public lecture on October 23rd.
To facilitate Nuit Blanche activities, 100 McCaul St. and 205 Richmond St. W. buildings will close at 5 p.m. on Saturday, September 30.  All buildings will re-open at 12 noon on Sunday, October 1.
Dr. Gerald McMaster, photo by Sebastian Kriete
OCAD U’s Gerald McMaster, together with an Indigenous design team, will represent Canada at 2018 Venice Architecture Biennale.
OCAD University’s Office of Research and Innovation has announced the 2016/2017 recipients of The OCAD University Award for Excellence in Early Stage Research, Scholarship & Creative Activity.
MP Adam Vaughan, Minister Melanie Jolie, Lisa Smith and Francisco Alvarez touring the gallery
On Friday, September 15, OCAD University welcomed Mélanie Joly, Minister of Canadian Heritage, on her first official tour of OCAD U since taking elected office in 2015
Ribbon Cutting Ceremony in front of gallery
On Saturday, OCAD University’s flagship professional gallery, Onsite, threw its doors open to the public for the first time at its new location, 199 Richmond St. W. Over a thousand visitors toured the gallery and celebrated at the outdoor street party, featuring Indigenous performers including Long Branch, Charlena Russell and DJ Classic Roots.
Carole Beaulieu, Guylaine Roy, Denis Paraskevas and Nick Hooper
Guylaine F. Roy, Associate Deputy Minister of Canadian Heritage, and OCAD U’s University Champion was given her first tour of the campus on Wednesday, September 13.
Christina Sealey, Self-Portrait, Outside
This article by Deanna Elaine Piowaty talks about Christina Sealey's painting, her inspiration and the way her visual and audio work influence each other.   
Thursday, May 18, 2017 - 10:45am

2017 Illustration Medal Winner Andrew Watch was awarded a Bronze from 3x3, alongside several other Illustration students winning merits and honorable mentions.

3x3 is the first publication devoted entirely to the art of contemporary illustration, published and distributed worldwide. 

The following student's work has been selected to be published in either the 3x3 Illustration Annual No.. 14 and/or on the Annual No. 14 website:
 

Bronze: 

Andrew Watch (4th year); Title: Stereotype: Asian Aesthetics
 

Distinguished Merit: 

Varvara Nedilska (2nd year); Title: Only Roses

Adam De Souza (4th yr)
 

Merit: 

Andrew Watch (4th year)Title: External Goods

Ann Sheng (4th year); Title: Echo

Lily Snowden-Fine (2nd year); Title: Arson

Cindy Lee (4th yr)

Anna Kwan (4th yr) 

Alya Ghare (4th yr)

Cameron Miller (4th yr)

 

Honorable Mention: 

Adam Marin (4th year); Title: Prohibition

Christopher Dupon-Martinez (3rd year); Title: Snowman 

Jisu Lee (3rd year); Title: Love Is

Varvara Nedilska (2nd year); Title: The Collector

Varvara Nedilska (2nd year); Title: Charlie Falls Asleep

Adam De Souza (4th yr)

Cindy Lee (4th yr)

Anna Kwan (4th yr) 

 

That’s 20+ awards total!

 

Congratulations everyone!